K1 Fiance Visa Requirements

What are the Requirements of the US K1 Fiancé(e)  Visa?

  1. You must have met in person in the 2 year period immediately preceding the filing the visa petition.
  2. Both you and your fiancé(e) must be single.
  3. You must be US citizen.
  4. You must meet a minimum income requirement. Example: 2015 family of 2 = not less than $20,300.00
  5. You and your fiancé(e) must state your intent to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e)’s arrival in the US.
  6. If your fiancé(e) has a criminal conviction she/he may need a waiver. She/he can not have a drug conviction.
  7. You can not have a criminal conviction for child abuse, rape, or murder. You can check with us if you are concerned about a  previous criminal conviction.

K1 Fiance Visa Requirements