CR-1/IR-1 Marriage Visa, CR-2/IR-2 – What is it?

CR-1 Marriage visa

Immigrant Visa, MARRIAGE VISA, Alien Relative Visa, Spouse Visa. For Spouse (Wife or husband) Children, Mother, Father, Sister, Brother

A CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa can be used by a U.S. citizen to bring the above listed family members to the United States. A legal U.S. permanent resident (LPR) can utilize a CR-1 visa to bring a spouse or children to the United States.

CR-1/2 visa or IR-1/2 visas are most commonly used by U.S. citizens to bring spouses and their spouse’s children to the United States.

The CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa is a smart and convenient visa. Our client’s appreciate the features of this visa type. For example, a U.S. citizen who obtains a CR-1 visa for his or her foreign relative will enjoy the following: when the foreign relative arrives in the United States he or she will receive a one year green card (stamped in the foreign spouse’s passport) at the U.S. port of entry (typically an airport) from the U.S. immigration officer. Within a few months of the foreign relative’s arrival he or she will automatically receive the plastic green card in the mail at the U.S. citizen petitioner’s home address. No action is required on the part of the U.S. citizen or foreign relative.

In addition, the foreign relative will receive a social security number and card, also sent in the mail to the U.S. citizen petitioner’s home address. This delivery is automatic, no action is required on the part of the U.S. citizen or foreign relative.

When the CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa is issued by the U.S. Embassy it has a validity period of 6 months, allowing the foreign relative a 6 month window in which to arrive in the United States.

CR1 Marriage Visa What is

CR: Conditional Relative, IR: Immediate relative

CR: Conditional Relative: the parties having been married less than 2 years at the time the Embassy issues the visa, the foreign spouse will receive an initial 2 year green card. In the 90 day period immediately preceding the expiration of the 2 year green card, both spouses will submit a joint application to remove the foreign spouse’s conditional status to receive a 10 year green card.

IR-1 spouse visa: the parties having been married not less than two years at the time the Embassy issues the visa, the foreign spouse will receive an initial 10 year green card.

With either a CR-1 visa or IR-1 visa a foreign citizen relative becomes eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship: 1.) After continuous residence in the United States as an LPR for at least three years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up to the time of naturalization, 2.) Living in marital union with the U.S. citizen petitioner for at least three years preceding the time of filing the naturalization application, 3.) Continuous residence in the United States as an LPR for at least three years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up to the time of naturalization, 4.) Physically present in the United States for at least 18 months (548 days) out of the three years immediately preceding the date of filing the application.