Children’s Visas

K-2 & K-4 Visas

K-2 visa is a visa available to the unmarried minor children of the fiancé(e) of an American citizen petitioner who is issued a K-1 Fiance(e) Visa.

A K-2 visa can be issued at the same time or up to one year after the issuance of the K1 fiance(e) visa.

The same conditions apply for the K-2 visa as the K-1 visa. Upon issuance the visa must be used within a six month period. It is a single entry visa and the minor child must petition to adjust status to permanent resident within 90 days of arrival in the USA, which can be done at the same time as the K-1 parent or separately.

Children's Visas

K-4 visa is a visa available to the unmarried minor children of the wife of an American citizen petitioner who is issued a K-3 marriage visa.

A K-4 visa can be issued at the same time or up to one year after the issuance of the parents K-3 visa.

The same conditions apply for the K-4 visa as the K-3 visa. Upon issuance the minor child has a two year multiple entry visa. This visa allows for unlimited travel between the USA and the country of origin for a period of two years without restriction. Prior to the end of the two year period the minor child must remain in the USA and petition to adjust status to permanent resident. This can be done at the same time as the K-3 parent or separately.

Our firm does not charge a fee for K-2 or K-4 visas as we would never want to see a family separated due to the cost of our fee.

CR-2 and IR-2 Visas

CR-2 and IR-2 Visas are used to bring the married or unmarried children (of any age) of a U.S. citizen’s or LPR’s spouse of a U.S. citizen to the United States. The marriage between the U.S. citizen petitioner and the child’s parent must have taken place prior to the child’s 18th birthday

A Legal Permanent Resident may petition for their spouse or unmarried children (of any age)

Our firm does not charge a fee for children’s visas when they accompany a parent as we would never want to see a family separated due to the cost of our fee.